2017 Tables & Menus

 

1 Three Jewels Table

Laurent Manrique & Patrick Albert of Café de la Presse 
Gerald Hirigoyen of Piperade

 

2  Vajra Table

 Rj Subaba of Viognier 
 Oscar Cabezas and Rodrigo Vázquez of Telefèric Barcelona

 

3  Double Vajra Table

 Rogelio Garcia of The Commissary
 Audie Golder of Jardinière

 

4  Victory Banner Table

Philippe Striffeler of Anzu 
Jennifer Sherman of Chez Panisse 

 

5  Precious Parasol  Table

Staffan Terje of Perbacco 
Tom Schmidt of John Ash & Co.

 

6  Golden Fish Table

Peter Armellino of Plumed Horse 
Jarad Gallagher of Chez TJ

 

7  White Conch Shell Table

Stephane Tonnelier of FIVE
Jason Pringle of Navio at Ritz Carlton

 

8  Lotus Flower Table

Jean-Paul Peluffo of Le Colonial
Cyrille Pannier of MKT, Four Seasons SF 

 

9  Endless Knot Table

Anjan Mitra of DOSA
Jason Rea of Trace 

  

10  Long Life Vase Table

Khai Duong of Khai
Reylon Agustin of Madera

 

11  Wheel of Dharma Table

Daniel Corey of Luce
Zack Davis-Wooldridge of Aquitaine

 

Paired wines from our sommelier, Andrew Fidelman, are coming soon!


Table 1

First Course

Chefs Laurent Manrique & Patrick Albert, Café de la Presse, San Francisco

Warm Lobster Salad, Caramelized Belgium Endive with Citrus Emulsion and Pomegranate Seeds

Vegetarian Option: Beets Tartare with Avocado Hummus and Tomato Confite

Chardonnay, Gilles Morat,  Terroirs de Vergisson, Pouilly-Fuissé 2015

Second Course

Chef Gerald Hirigoyen, Piperade, San Francisco

Halibut Basquaise, Piperade and Green Aioli

Vegetarian Option: Celery and Seasonal Root Vegetables Gratin

Viognier, Jean-Luc Colombo, Condrieu 2012

Third Course

Chefs Laurent Manrique & Patrick Albert, Café de la Presse, San Francisco

Civet of Duck Leg in Zinfandel Sauce, Porcini Mushrooms with Warm Leeks Vinaigrette and Fall Salad

Vegetarian Option: Celery Root and Wild Mushroom Risotto

Syrah, Jean-Luc Colombo, Terres Brûlées, Cornas 2009

Fourth Course

Chef Gerald Hirigoyen, Piperade, San Francisco

Dark Chocolate Tart with Crème Fraîche and Caramelized Comice Pear

Port, Sandeman 20 Year Tawny

 


Table 2

First Course

Chef Rj Subaba, Viognier, San Mateo

Winter Pumpkin Soup with Crème Fraîche and Winter Spices

Chardonnay, R & B Cellars, Sarabande, Lone Oak Vineyard, Russian River Valley 2013

Second Course

Chefs Oscar Cabezas & Rodrigo Vasquez, Telefèric Barcelona, Walnut Creek

Winter momo, sautéed mushroom momo with poultry cream, toasted cheese foam and truffle yogurt

Vegetarian Option: Sautéed Mushroom Momo with Veggies Cream, Toasted Cheese Foam and Truffle Yogurt

Pinot Noir, Harvest Moon, Russian River Valley 2013

Third Course

Chefs Oscar Cabezas & Rodrigo Vasquez, Telefèric Barcelona, Walnut Creek

Scallops in Fall, Roasted Scallops with Smoked Potato Cream, Crispy Bacon and Coriander Mojo

Vegetarian Option: Roasted Vegetables with Smoked Potato Cream, Crispy Eggplant and Coriander Mojo

Cabernet Sauvignon, Honig, Napa Valley 2014

Fourth Course

Chef Rj Subaba, Viognier, San Mateo

Crème Fraîche Panna Cotta with Citrus and Ginger Micro Sponge

Riesling, Ojai, Roll Ranch, Santa Barbara 2013

 


Table 3

First Course

Chef Audie Golder,  Jardinière, San Francisco

Fuyu Persimmon Salad, Capicola, Escarole, Cocoa Nib Vinaigrette

Vegetarian Option: Fuyu Persimmon Salad, Escarole, Cocoa Nib Vinaigrette

Proprietary White, Eponymous Winery, Carneros, Sonoma 2016

Second Course

Chef Rogelio Garcia, The Commissary, San Francisco

Pasta of Mille Feuille, Petite Kale and Black Truffle Burrata

Syrah, Eponymous Winery, Carneros, Sonoma 2012

Third Course

Chef Audie Golder, Jardinière, San Francisco

Wolfe Ranche Quail, Lacinato Kale, Dirty Rice, Miso Jus, Country Miso

Vegetarian Option: Kabocha Squash, Lacinato Kale, Gold Rice, Country Miso

Cabernet Sauvignon, Eponymous Winery, Napa Valley 2013

Fourth Course

Chef Rogelio Garcia, The Commissary, San Francisco

Chocolate and Quince Pavé with Pistachio and Salted Caramel

Late Harvest Semillon, R. A Harrison Family Cellars, Knights Valley 2015

 


Table 4

First Course

Chef Philippe Striffeler, ANZU, San Francisco

Beef Tataki “Sushi” with Edamame Gelée and Horseradish Panna Cotta

Vegetarian Option: Charred Avocado “Sushi” with Edamame Gelee and Horseradish Panna Cotta

Chardonnay,  The Hess Collection, Suskol Estate Vineyard, Napa Valley 2015

Second Course

Chef Philippe Striffeler, ANZU, San Francisco

Smoked Black Cod “Aiguillette”, Korean Chili, Tiny Vegetable Dumpling with Truffle Dashi Foam

Vegetarian Option: Hand Picked Wild Mushroom, Korean Chili, Tiny Vegetable Dumpling, with Truffle Dashi Foam

Pinot Gris, The Hess Collection, Mount Veeder, Napa Valley 2016

Third Course

Chef Jennifer Sherman, Chez Panisse, Berkeley

Grilled and Braised Sonoma County Duck with Sweet Spices and Bitter Orange Sauce, Butternut Squash Flan and Wilted Chino Ranch Tatsoi

Vegetarian Option: Crispy Risotto Cake with Butternut Squash and Wild Mushrooms

Malbec, The Hess Collection, Mount Veeder, Napa Valley 2013

Fourth Course

Chef Jennifer Sherman, Chez Panisse, Berkeley

Bosc Pear Feuilleté with Ginger Ice Cream and Almond Praline

Orange Muscat, The Hess Collection, Mendocino 2013

 


Table 5

First Course

Chef Tom Schmidt, John Ash & Co., Santa Rosa

Duo of Sea Scallops
Scallop Crudo with Avocado Puree, Watercress and Basil Seeds
Pan Seared Scallop with Smoked Red Beet Soubise and Pickled Golden Beets

Vegetarian Option: Avocado Puree, Watercress, Basil Seeds, Smoked Red Beet Soubise and Pickled Golden Beets

Sauvignon Blanc, Deerfield Ranch, Perterson Vineyard, Sonoma Valley 2016

Second Course

Chef Staffan Terje, Perbacco, San Francisco

Stuffed Wolfe Ranch Quail Breast with Charred Squash Purée and Wild Mushroom Ragout

Vegetarian Option: Stuffed Delicata Squash with Charred Squash Purée and Wild Mushroom Ragout

Pinot Noir, Deerfield Ranch, Russian River Valley, Sonoma County 2014

Third Course

Chef Tom Schmidt, John Ash & Co., Santa Rosa

Herb Crusted Loin of Sonoma Lamb, Kohlrabi and Rainbow Carrots with Anson Mills Carolina Gold Rice Grit Cake and Pinot Lamb Reduction

Vegetarian Option: Brasied Kohlrabi and Rainbow Carrots, Sautéed Garden Kale with Anson Mills Carolina Gold Rice Grits Cake and Roasted Shallot Vinaigrette

Syrah, Deerfield Ranch, Ladi’s Vineyard 2012

Fourth Course

Chef Staffan Terje, Perbacco, San Francisco

Double Fermented Valrhona Chocolate Cremeux with Sea Buckthorn

Zinfandel, Deerfield Ranch, Los Chamizas Vineyard, Sonoma Valley 2012

 


Table 6

First Course

Chef Peter Armellino, Plumed Horse, Saratoga

Mushroom Veloute with Gougères and Truffle Crème Fraîche

Chardonnay, Hendry Ranch, Barrel Fermented, Napa Valley 2014

Second Course

Chef Peter Armellino, Plumed Horse, Saratoga

Smoked Black Cod, Potato Croquettes with Chanterelle Mushrooms and Ramps

Vegetarian Option: Potato Gnocchi with Chanterelle Mushrooms and Ramps

Pinot Noir, Hendry Ranch, Redwood Creek, Napa Valley 2014

Third Course

Chef Jarad Gallagher, Chez TJ, Mountain View

Liberty Farms Duck with Kabocha Squash, Wild Rice and Huckleberry

Vegetarian Option: Kabocha Squash with Wild Rice and Lacinato Kale

Zinfandel, Hendry Ranch, Blocks 7 & 22, Hendry Vineyard,  Napa Valley 2014

Fourth Course

Chef Jarad Gallagher, Chez TJ, Mountain View

Meringue Française

Riesling, Ojai, Roll Ranch, Santa Barbara 2014

 


Table 7

First Course

Chef Stephane Tonnelier, FIVE, Berkeley

Salmon Tartare with Beluga Caviar, Lemon Cream, Herbs Salad, and Truffle Crostini

Vegetarian Option: Endive Salad with Poach Pear, Crumble Blue Cheese, Candy Walnuts and Champagne Vinaigrette

Sauvignon Blanc, Peju , Persephone Vineyard, Napa Valley 2015

Second Course

Chef Jason Pringle, Navio, The Ritz Carlton, Half Moon Bay

Half Moon Bay Pumpkin Bisque, Lobster Mushroom, Pain d’Epices and Shiso

Vegetarian Option: Coming soon!

Red and White Blend, Peju, Napa Valley 2014

Third Course

Chef Jason Pringle, Navio, The Ritz Carlton, Half Moon Bay

Beef Tenderloin, Trumpet Mushrooms with Bordelaise and Bone Marrow

Vegetarian Option: Miso Glazed Honey Nut Squash with Trumpet Mushrooms, Smoked Quinoa and Brussel Sprouts

Cabernet Sauvignon, Peju, Rutherford Estate, Persephone Vineyard, Napa Valley 2014

Fourth Course

Chef Stephane Tonnelier, FIVE, Berkeley

Canelé de Bordeaux with Coffee Crème Anglaise and Vanilla Ice Cream 

Zinfandel, Peju, Delicias, Napa Valley 2009

 


Table 8  

First Course

Chef Cyrille Pannier, MKT, Four Seasons, San Francisco

Alba White Truffle and Achadinha Capricious Cheese Risotto

Chardonnay, R & B Cellars, Sarabande, Lone Oak Vineyard, Russian River Valley 2013

Second Course

Chef Jean-Paul Peluffo, Le Colonial, San Francisco

Mini Lobster Banh Mi, Green Papaya Salad with Passion and Tumeric Vodka Shot

Vegetarian Option: Mini Portabella Banh Mi, Green Papaya Salad with Passion and Tumeric Vodka Shot  

Sauvignon Blanc, Sunce, Russian River Valley 2015

Third Course

Chef Cyrille Pannier, MKT, Four Seasons, San Francisco

Roasted Pancetta Wrapped Monkfish Loin with Piperade, Baby Artichokes, Basil Coulis and Aioli Espuma

Vegetarian Option: Salt and Espelette Baked Butternut Squash with Piperade, Baby Artichokes, Basil Coulis and Aioli Espuma

Pinot Noir, Harvest Moon, Russian River Valley 2013

Fourth Course

Chef Jean-Paul Peluffo, Le Colonial, San Francisco

Rice Flour Chocolate Cake with Corn & Tapioca Coconut Cream and Vietnamese Fruit Salpicon

Petit Verdot Port, Sonoma Portworks, Clarksburg 2013

 


Table 9

First Course

Chef Arun Gupta, DOSA, San Francisco

Honey Nut Squash Chaat with Orange Habanero, Walnuts and Fried Chickpeas

Sauvignon Blanc, Highway 12, Sonoma Valley 2016

Second Course

Chef Jason Rea, Trace, San Francisco

Roasted Squab Breast with Creamed Barley, Rutabaga, Black Truffle and Pear Vinaigrette

Vegetarian Option: Roasted Wild Mushrooms with Creamed Barley, Rutabaga, Black Truffle and Pear Vinaigrette

Cabernet Sauvignon, Highway 12, Sonoma Valley 2015

Third Course

Chef Arun Gupta, DOSA, San Francisco

Slow Roasted Arctic Char with Persimmon Curry and Coconut Rice

Vegetarian Option: Autumn Squash Kofta with Coconut Rice and Persimmon Curry

Zinfandel, Harvest Moon, Pitts Home Ranch, Russian River Valley 2013

Fourth Course

Chef Jason Rea, Trace, San Francisco

Spiced Olive Oil Cake with Apples, Lavender and Honey Ice Cream

Riesling, Ojai, Roll Ranch, Santa Barbara 2014

 


Table 10

First Course

Chef  Reylon Agustin, Madera, Menlo Park

Matsutake Dashi Mushroom with Smoked Eel Puree, Celery Root, Asian pear and Sunchoke

Sauvignon Blanc, Sunce, Russian River Valley 2015

Second Course

Chef Khai Duong, Khai Restaurant, San Francisco

Poached Lobster with Roasted Corn, Garlic, Scallion, and Kaffir Lime and Jalapeno Sauce

Vegetarian Option: Vegan Beef Tartare, Tamarind, Shallot, Coriander, Green Apple and Black Lava Salt

Chardonnay, R & B Cellars, Sarabande, Lone Oak Vineyard, Russian River Valley 2013

Third Course

Chef Reylon Agustin, Madera, Menlo Park

Guinea Hen with Tokyo Turnip, Apple, Pancetta and Smoked Potato

Vegetarian Option: Panisse with Tokyo Turnip,  Apple and Potato Rosti

Pinot Noir, Harvest Moon, Russian River Valley 2013

Fourth Course

Chef Khai Duong, Khai Restaurant, San Francisco

Coconut Roll with Durian Custard, Coconut Sauce, Raspberry Sauce, Chopped Nuts and Lemongrass Ginger Tea

Riesling, Ojai, Roll Ranch, Santa Barbara 2014

 


Table 11

First Course

Chef Zack Davis-Wooldridge, Aquitaine, San Francisco

Smoked Bay Scallops and Roasted Beets with Chive Infused Goat Cheese, Baby Mesclun, Marbled Rye Tuile, Beet and Sherry Reduction, Citrus Vinaigrette and Pistachio Dust

Vegetarian Option: Cured Smoked Apple and Roasted Beets with Chive Infused Goat Cheese, Baby Mesclun, Marbled Rye Tuile, Beet and Sherry Reduction, Citrus Vinaigrette and Pistachio Dust

Riesling, Big White House & John Evan Cellars, Santa Lucia Highlands 2016

Second Course

Chef Daniel Corey, Luce, San Francisco

Hand Cut Beef Tartare with Smoked Egg Yolk, Puffed Wild Rice and Aged White Cheddar

Vegetarian Option: Fall Squash, Roasted with Brown Butter, Kohlrabi, Puffed Wild Rice and Balsamico Tradizionale

Cabernet Sauvignon, Big White House & John Evan Cellars, “The Debonaire”, Clark Vineyard, Livermore Valley 2014

Third Course

Chef Zack Davis-Wooldridge, Aquitaine, San Francisco

Lamb Loin Roulade with Mushroom Duxelle, Fromage Blanc, Grilled Chard, Cardoon and Leek Puree, Roasted Winter Root Vegetables, Lamb and Merlot Demi-Glace and Salsify Crisps

Vegetarian Option: Squash Roulade with Mushroom Duxelle, Fromage Blanc, Grilled Chard, Cardoon and Leek Puree, Roasted Winter Root Vegetables, Persillade Vinaigrette and Salsify Crisps

Syrah, Big White House & John Evan Cellars, “Das Risiko”, Livermore Valley 2014

Fourth Course

Chef Daniel Corey, Luce, San Francisco

Dark Chocolate with Coffee and Caramelized Pecans

Zinfandel, Big White House & John Evan Cellars, Livermore Valley 2015


If you would like to sponsor

seats at the dinner Click Here



Check us Out on:

Like us on Facebook